Careers | Phone Book | A - Z Index

DEGAS Summer Retreat 2013

The first DEGAS retreat was held at the Chaminade Resort in Santa Cruz from June 3rd through June 5th, 2013.

JUNE 3

Start
Session Lead/Presenter
Title/Activity

 12:00 PM

 

Lunch   

 1:00 PM

Kathy Yelick    

Overview of DEGAS

 1:45 PM

Vivek Sarkar

Overview DEGAS Programming Model

 2:15 PM

Sam Williams and Nick Vrvilo

MG Code for Language and System Design

 2:45 PM

 

Break/Check in

 3:30 PM

Jim Demmel

Overview of Communication Avoiding Algorithms

 4:00 PM 

Penporn Koanantakool

Communication Avoiding N-body Simulations

 4:30 PM

Nick Knight

Generalizing Lower Bounds and Optimal Loop Nests

 5:00 PM

Jim Belak

ExMatEx

 5:15 PM

 

Break

 6:00 PM

 

Dinner

 7:30 PM

 

Working Group Discussions

 9:00 PM

 

Adjourn

JUNE 4

Start
Session Lead/Presenter
Title/Activity 

 7:30 AM

 

Breakfast

 8:30 AM

Eric Roman

Overview of resilience within PGAS

 9:00 AM

Mattan Erez

Containment Domains

 9:30 AM

Amir Kamil

Hierarchical Teams

10:00 AM

 

Break

10:30 AM

John Mellor-­‐Crummey

Coarray Fortran

11:00 AM 

Costin Iancu

Overview of Runtime

11:30 AM

Paul Hargrove

The future of GASNet

12:15 PM

 

Lunch

 1:15 PM

Yili Zheng

DEGAS Programming System  via C++ Library Extension

 1:45 PM

Kevin Klues

Lithe

 2:15 PM

Fernando Perez

Future of Scientific Python

 2:30 PM Hans Johansen Climate Software Evolution

 2:45 PM

 

Break

 3:30 PM

Steve Hofmeyr

Proxy App Results

 4:00 PM

Khaled Ibrahim

One-­‐sided vs. Two-­‐sided Communication Paradigms on Relaxed Ordering Interconnects

 4:30 PM

Evangelos

Communication Avoiding and Overlapping for Numerical Linear Algebra

 5:00 PM

John Bell

ExaCT

 5:15 PM

Bert De Jong

NWChem

 5:30 PM

 

Break

 6:15 PM

 

Dinner

 7:45   PM

 

Poster Session

 9:00 PM

 

Adjourn

JUNE 5

 
 
Start
Session Lead/Presenter
Title/Activity

 7:30 AM

 

Breakfast

 8:30 AM

Cindy Rubio Gonzalez

Corvette Overview

 9:15 AM

Dan Quinlan

Rose for DEGAS

 9:45 AM

Didem Unat and Cy Chan

ExaCT Analysis Tool

10:15 AM

 

Break

10:45 AM

 

Feedback and Next Steps

12:15 PM 

 

Lunch

 1:15 PM

 

Depart

Posters

  • Paul Hargrove, Gasnet.
  • Sam Williams w/Erin & Nick, S-step krylov methods as bottom solvers in MG
  • Yili Zheng w/Amir, PyGAS: A PGAS Extension to Python.
  • Evangelos Georganas, Communication-Avoiding and Overlapping for linear algebra.
  • Penporn Koanantakool, Communication-Avoiding N-Body.
  • Amir Kamil, Hierarchical Computation in the Titanium Efficiency Layer Language.
  • Kevin Klues, Lithe.
  • Cindy Gonzalez, Corvette.
  • Sanjay Chaterjee, The Habanero Asynchronous Partitioned Global Name Space (APGNS) Programming Model.
  • John Mellor-Crummey, CAF 2.0 Phasers.
  • Karthik Murthy, Language and Compiler Work in CAF 2.0.
  • Deepak Majeti, Programming Heterogeneous Platforms with Habanero-C.